Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 JUN 1990
Type:Boeing 707-321B
Operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CEI
C/n / msn: 20021/769
First flight: 1968
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santiago-Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCL) (Chile)
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Boeing was towed into a hangar when one of the engines struck a tow truck. The pylon and engine broke off, causing severe damage to the aircraft.

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.07

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-321B CC-CEI

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share