ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 June 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) (   Finland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport (TLL/EETN), Estonia
Destination airport:Lviv-Snilow Airport (LWO/UKLL), Ukraine
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 134, carrying approximately 70 passengers and six crew on a domestic flight from Tallinn to Lvov, was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The hijacker was identified as a 20-year old Soviet citizen. He initially demanded to fly to Stockholm, Sweden, claiming to have an improvised explosive device in a briefcase, but agreed to land in Finland when told there was not enough fuel. Upon landing at the Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport, he surrendered to Finnish authorities and requested political asylum. No weapons or explosives were found.
In August 1990, the hijacker's request for asylum was denied, and he was extradited to the USSR.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tallinn-Ülemiste Airport to Lviv-Snilow Airport as the crow flies is 1061 km (663 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org