Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1990 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-19730 |
MSN: | 1G165-44 |
First flight: | 1975 |
Total airframe hrs: | 8200 |
Cycles: | 22244 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 15 km (9.4 mls) E of Shurma, Urzhum district ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Kirov Airport (KVX/USKK), Russia |
Narrative:The An-2 operated on a positioning flight from Malmyzh to Kirov with an en route stop at Kaksinvai. The aircraft was returning from crop-spraying operations at Malmyzh.
En route the pilot engaged in low altitude flight manoeuvres. While 'hopping' over a group of trees the aircraft lost speed, yawed, and crashed in a forest. A fire erupted. It appeared the pilots were intoxicated.
Classification:
Flightcrew member's alcohol, drug usage
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.