| Status: | |
| Date: | 30 JUN 1990 |
| Time: | 00:19 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 62M |
| Operator: | Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-86456 |
| C/n / msn: | 2623717 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Engines: | 4 Soloviev D-30KU |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia |
Narrative:Overran runway when the no. 1 and no. 4 engine were unintentionally set in takeoff thrust instead of reverse.
Events:
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#28)
» Scramble 163
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.