Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 4 July 1990 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-134 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Rostov Airport (ROV) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS), Russia |
Destination airport: | Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Tupolev 134 passenger aircraft to Turkey failed when the 30-year old Soviet female hijacker was overpowered. The plane was on a domestic flight from Sochi to Rostov-on-Don. The hijacker, who was accompanied on the flight by her 2-year old daughter, threatened to detonate an explosive device. When the flight landed at its original destination, the hijacker was overpowered and arrested by Soviet authorities. A knife and hammer reportedly were confiscated from her.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Adler/Sochi Airport to Rostov Airport as the crow flies is 421 km (263 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.