ASN Aircraft accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander P2-DNJ Port Moresby
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 5 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Operator:Douglas Airways
Registration: P2-DNJ
MSN: 857
First flight: 1977-08-29 (12 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) N of Port Moresby (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Woitape Airport (WTP/AYWT), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Flew into a mountainside in bad weather; wreckage located after 5 days.

Classification:

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport to Woitape Airport as the crow flies is 98 km (61 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org