ASN Aircraft accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander J6-SLW Union Island
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander
Operator:Eagle Air Services
Registration: J6-SLW
MSN: 6
First flight: 1967-08-16 (22 years 11 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Union Island (   Saint Vincent and the Grenadines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Union Island Airport (UNI/TVSU), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org