Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 JUL 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-349C
Operator:Trans Arabian Air Transport - TAAT
Registration: ST-ALK
C/n / msn: 18976/449
First flight: 1965
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) (Sudan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The nosegear collapsed, damaging the nose and no. 2 and 4 engines.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-349C ST-ALK

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share