ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Sukhumi Airport (SUI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 18 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sukhumi Airport (SUI) (   Georgia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Destination airport:Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport (SUI/UGSS), Georgia
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack a Tupolev 134 to Turkey failed when the hijacker was overpowered. The aircraft, with 75 passengers, was on a domestic flight from Odessa to Sukhumi when a male passenger threatened to explode an improvised explosive device. He was overpowered, and the plane continued on to its destination where the hijacker was arrested.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1990 / FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Odessa-Central Airport to Sukhumi-Babusheri Airport as the crow flies is 908 km (568 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org