ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-222 N210US Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 22 July 1990
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-222
Operator:USAir
Registration: N210US
MSN: 19555/129
First flight: 1969-02-09 (21 years 6 months)
Total airframe hrs:51264
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kinston-Stallings Field, NC (ISO/KISO), United States of America
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine accelerated beyond target EPR on takeoff. The crew aborted the takeoff, but the no. 1 engine didn't respond to the retarded power lever, so had to be shut down with the fuel shut-off lever. Asymmetric thrust was controlled with nose wheel steering. The nosegear wheels separated from the gear before the aircraft was brought to a halt.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the fuel pump control shaft because of improper machining by the repair facility during maintenance modification of the pump and improper procedures during overhaul of the nose landing gear."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: ATL90FA146
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 3/94 (#30)
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Boeing-737-222-N210US
accident date: 22-07-1990
type: Boeing 737-222
registration: N210US

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kinston-Stallings Field, NC to Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Boeing 737-200

  • 1114 built
  • 49th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org