ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-134 registration unknown Petrozavodsk Airport (PES)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 23 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-134
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA), Latvia
Destination airport:Murmansk Airport (MMK/ULMM), Russia
Narrative:
An attempt to hijack a Tu-134 to Sweden failed when the crew did not accede to the two hijackers' demands. The domestic flight was en route from Riga to Murmansk with 74 passengers when the hijackers threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was diverted to Stockholm. The crew landed instead at Petrozavodsk.

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riga International Airport to Murmansk Airport as the crow flies is 1378 km (861 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org