ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2T SP-ANZ Bielsko Biala Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2T
Operator:Aeroklub Zaglebia Miedziowego
Registration: SP-ANZ
MSN: 1G52-18
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bielsko Biala Airport (   Poland)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA), Poland
Destination airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA), Poland
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a forced landing near Bielsko Biala Airport, Poland, following a failure of the engine. The aircraft overturned.

Sources:
» Kronika Beskidzka 2 Aug 1990
» www.gorpol.pl
» Soviet Transports
» Photo

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org