ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) RP-C140 San Juan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 July 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Victoria Air Inc.
Registration: RP-C140
MSN: 19253
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near San Juan (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Roxas City Airport (RXS/RPVR), Philippines
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Narrative:
No. 2 engine vibration forced the crew to carry out an emergency descent. The DC-3 crash-landed near San Juan while attempting to reach Lipa City's Fernando Air Base.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-RP-C140
accident date: 24-07-1990
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: RP-C140

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Roxas City Airport to Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport as the crow flies is 372 km (233 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org