Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 AUG 1990
Time:11:10
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-87453
C/n / msn: 9431036
First flight: 1974
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 43 / Occupants: 43
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 46
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:22 km (13.8 mls) W of Stepanakert (Azerbaijan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Destination airport:Stepanakert Airport, Azerbaijan
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40 struck a cloud covered hill at an altitude of 2520m.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature descent.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/91 (#32)

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 54th loss
  • 1136 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Azerbaijan
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile