ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Shindand
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 10 August 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 78 / Occupants: 78
Total:Fatalities: 83 / Occupants: 83
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Shindand (   Afghanistan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shindand Airport (OAH/OASD), Afghanistan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports (1994)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-12

  • 1243 built
  • 114th loss
  • 68th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Afghanistan
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org