ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules N911SJ Juba Airport (JUB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 12 August 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Southern Air Transport
Registration: N911SJ
MSN: 4384
First flight: 1970
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Juba Airport (JUB) (   South Sudan)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ), South Sudan
Destination airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Narrative:
The Hercules was climbing through 300 feet at 155 knots IAS following a runway 13 takeoff when the no. 4 engine began to lose power. The no. 1 and 2 engines then developed overspeed and pitch lock problems. A turn was made to attempt a runway 31 landing. During this turn the no. 3 engine lost power and the propeller was feathered. The aircraft landed safely, but overran the runway, coming to rest against a number of sea containers.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

photo of Lockheed-L-100-30-Hercules-N11ST
accident date: 12-08-1990
type: Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
registration: N11ST

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org