| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 AUG 1990 |
| Type: | Dornier 228-201 |
| Operator: | Formosa Airlines |
| Registration: | B-12268 |
| C/n / msn: | 8129 |
| First flight: | 1987 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Orchid Island Airport (KYD) (Taiwan)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Orchid Island Airport (KYD/RCLY), Taiwan |
Narrative:The Dornier approached runway 13, but undershot the runway by 50 feet. The undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft slid 400 feet.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.