ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-28 CCCP-28761 Rushan
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 18 August 1990
Time:13:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-28
Operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-28761
MSN: 1AJ004-10
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Glushenkov TVD-10B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rushan (   Tajikistan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rushan, Tajikistan
Narrative:
The Antonov 28 operated by Aeroflot's Tajikistan division operated on a flight to Rushan. On finals the captain moved the throttles into the ground idle position. The aircraft's rate of descent rapidly increased and it undershot, touching down hard at + 4.42g. some 40 m short of the runway threshold.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org