ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-154 registration unknown Karachi International Airport (KHI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 19 August 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-154
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Karachi International Airport (KHI) (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Neryungri/Chulman Airport (NER/UELL), Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tu-154 on a domestic flight from Neryungri to Yakutsk was hijacked over Siberia. The hijackers were a group of 15 prisoners aboard the flight.
They overpowered their three guards and confiscated their weapons. The plane returned to Neryungri where six of the prisoners surrendered to authorities. The remaining hijackers were joined by two other prisoners: women and children aboard the flight were exchanged for additional weapons and bullet-proof vests. The plane was refueled at Krasnoyarsk and landed at Tashkent, where negotiations were carried on. The plane again took off and landed at Karachi, where the hijackers surrendered to Pakistani authorities and requested political asylum.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Neryungri/Chulman Airport to Yakutsk Airport as the crow flies is 667 km (417 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org