ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-300 N730CC Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 20 August 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-300
Operator:CCAir
Registration: N730CC
MSN: SH.3730
First flight: 1987-11-04 (2 years 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Just before boarding, the Shorts was caught by a sudden gust of wind (70-80 mph) and blown into an electrical power cart. A fire started.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 288
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.03

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org