ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 1905 Yunlin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 21 August 1990
Time:07:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 1905
MSN: UC-5
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yunlin (   Taiwan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taipei-Songshan Airport (TSA/RCSS), Taiwan
Destination airport:Chiayi Airport (CYI/RCKU), Taiwan
Narrative:
Crashed on a sugar cane field and caught fire. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Taipei-Songshan Airport to Chiayi Airport as the crow flies is 213 km (133 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech 1900

  • 695 built
  • 3rd loss
  • 3rd fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 7th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Taiwan
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 18th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org