Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 AUG 1990
Time:17:20
Type:Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Rowan Drilling Comp. Marine
Registration: N80RD
C/n / msn: 198
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:5343
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 529-8X
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH), United States of America
Destination airport:New Orleans International Airport, LA (MSY/KMSY), United States of America
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine partially lost power on takeoff from runway 14L due to a malfunctioning fuel pump. The power loss was not sufficient to trigger the autofeathering system. Feathering was manually initiated, but the aircraft lost control and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Partial failure of the left engine fuel pump, which resulted in a partial loss of power in the left engine, but not enough of a power loss to trigger and/or complete the autofeathering operation of the left propeller, thus allowing insufficient time for the crew to manually feather the propeller or attain Vmc (for the aircraft configured with an unfeathered propeller)."

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 3/94 (#68)
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX to New Orleans International Airport, LA as the crow flies is 486 km (304 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share