Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 August 1990 |
Type: |  Ilyushin Il-20 |
Operator: | Soviet Navy |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | 173011403 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kacha Air Base ( Ukraine)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Kacha Air Base, Ukraine |
Destination airport: | Nikolaev Airport (NLV/UKON), Ukraine |
Narrative:The aircraft failed to lift off the runway during takeoff. The flight crew aborted takeoff but the aircraft could not be stopped on the remaining runway. It veered to the left off the runway and broke up while running over uneven ground. A fire erupted, but all crew escaped unhurt.
It appeared the crew forgot to unlock the rudder before take-off.
Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kacha Air Base to Nikolaev Airport as the crow flies is 282 km (176 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.