Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 30 August 1990 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-42 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 3 Lotarev D-36 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ' ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
Destination airport: | Voronezh Airport (VOZ/UUOO), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Yakovlev 42 failed when the crew landed the aircraft at Voronezh. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Moscow to Voronezh and was preparing to land when a passenger stopped a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to West Germany. He was arrested upon landing.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.