Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 30 August 1990 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Livny ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an An-2 on a domestic flight failed when the hijacker was overpowered. The hijacker had entered the cockpit wielding a knife and demanded the flight be diverted to Afghanistan.
The aircraft instead landed at Livny where the hijacker was arrested.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.