ASN Aircraft accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87451 Pavlodar Airport (PWQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-40
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87451
MSN: 9430836
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:24311
Cycles:16579
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pavlodar Airport (PWQ) (   Russia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed at Pavlodar after being hit by Yakovlev 40K CCCP-87914.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org