Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 SEP 1990
Type:Yakovlev 40K
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87914
C/n / msn: 9730355
First flight: 1977
Total airframe hrs:17930
Cycles:12388
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pavlodar Airport (PWQ) (Kazakhstan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pavlodar Airport (PWQ/UASP), Kazakhstan
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the runway and collided with a Yakovlev 40 CCCP-87451, ripping it in two and tearing off the starboard wing.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share