ASN Aircraft accident Convair CV-240-23 HI-376CT Mayagüez, San Juan [Caribbean Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 September 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Convair CV-240-23
Operator:Aerochago Airlines
Registration: HI-376CT
MSN: 177
First flight: 1950
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:W off Mayagüez, San Juan [Caribbean Sea] (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic
Narrative:
The airplane crashed into the Mona Passage (Canal de la Mona) between Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic. The pilot of an aircraft in the area reported hearing an emergency radio call and stated that he observed the aircraft descending out of control after losing parts from the tail area.
Despite an extensive search operation, nothing was found.

It was said to have broken up in midair because of a structural failure as result of a poorly performed cargo door conversion.

Classification:

Sources:
» http://imullix.blogspot.com/2015/06/p-santiago-rodriguez-echavarria.html
» Stef Bailis
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

photo of Convair-CV-240-23-HI-376
accident date: 10-09-1990
type: Convair CV-240-23
registration: HI-376

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport to Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport as the crow flies is 385 km (240 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org