Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 SEP 1990
Time:ca 15:30
Type:Boeing 727-247
Operator:Faucett
Registration: OB-1303
C/n / msn: 20266/760
First flight: 1969-10-24 (20 years 11 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:290 km (181.3 mls) SE off Newfoundland, Canada (Atlantic Ocean) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland
Destination airport:Gander Airport, NF (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Narrative:
The Boeing 727 was ferried back from Malta to Peru after having been leased to Air Malta. The aircraft had left Keflavik for Gander, when at 15:20 a distress message was received by the crew of TWA flight 851 and American 35. The Faucett crew were descending through FL100 with the low fuel light on. They were preparing to ditch. Nothing more was heard from the flight.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 17.9.90 (42)

Photos
photo of Boeing 727-247 OB-1303

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Reykjavík-Keflavík International Airport to Gander Airport, NF as the crow flies is 2513 km (1571 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 727

  • 59th loss
  • 1832 built
  • 35th worst accident (at the time)
  • 45th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Atlantic Ocean
  • 26th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
»safety profile