Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 SEP 1990
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport (CJB/VOCB), India
Destination airport:Madras Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Sri Lanka. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Coimbatore-Peelamedu Airport to Madras Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share