ASN Aircraft accident Howard Cargo Harpoon N7428C Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX (CXO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 16 September 1990
Time:13:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard Cargo Harpoon
Operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N7428C
MSN: 15-1228
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1900
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-31
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX (CXO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO), United States of America
Destination airport:Lafayette Regional Airport, LA (LFT/KLFT), United States of America
Narrative:
During taxi to takeoff the crew sensed an odor similar to an electrical fire, and smoke became apparent in the cockpit. Both generators and the battery master were secured. The right generator would not accept a load and smoke was coming from the right wing accessory jbox in the right wheel well. Three occupants deplaned and initially extinguished the fire, which reignited due to hot metal and compromised fuel/oil lines. All systems were secured and the pilot then evacuated the airplane, which was consumed by the fire. The pilot estimated that fire fighting equipment did not arrive for 20-25 minutes after the fire began. FAA inspectors were unable to determine the fire source from the burned wreckage. However, the operator's report stated that the right starter solenoid did not open after engine start causing the starter to remain linked to the electrical system. this resulted in a system overload and subsequent electrical fire. Both fuel and oil lines were routed through the right wheel well for cockpit indications.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The engine starter remained engaged after engine start and the electrical system overheat."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Accident number: FTW90DRA10
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Electrical system problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Conroe-Montgomery County Airport, TX to Lafayette Regional Airport, LA as the crow flies is 327 km (205 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org