ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 500 Citation I N79DD San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 24 September 1990
Time:07:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 500 Citation I
Operator:Hi-Tech Helicopters
Registration: N79DD
MSN: 500-0254
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:4197
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 3 km NW of San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY), United States of America
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP), United States of America
Narrative:
Flight from Van Nuys. Descended below MDA while on a LOC approach to runway 11 in adverse weather conditions, struck tree and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper IFR (instrument) procedure, and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA) for the approach. The adverse weather was a related factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Accident number: LAX90FA332
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA to San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org