Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 SEP 1990
Type:unknown
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Destination airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Sweden. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 753 km (471 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share