Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1990
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 707-3J6B
Operator:China Southwest Airlines
Registration: B-2402
C/n / msn: 20714/869
First flight: 1973
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) (China) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Flightnumber:2402
Narrative:
A Boeing 707-3J6B passenger plane, registered B-2402, was damaged when it was struck by a Boeing 737 on Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN), China.
The airplane was parked on the apron when a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737, registered B-2510, was inbound for an emergency landing, The airplane was hijacked and the captain was forced to make a fuel low emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing 737 touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped the parked Boeing 707 plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and fuselage of a Boeing 757.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.10.90 (31)
» FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)
» Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chengdu Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 1228 km (767 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share