| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 OCT 1990 |
| Time: | 09:04 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-247 |
| Operator: | Xiamen Airlines |
| Registration: | B-2510 |
| C/n / msn: | 23189/1072 |
| First flight: | 1984-12-07 (5 years 10 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 93 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 102 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 46 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) (China)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China |
| Destination airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China |
| Flightnumber: | 8301 |
Narrative:Xiamen Airlines Flight 8301 took off from Xiamen (XMN), China at 06:57 for a domestic flight to Guangzhou (CAN). There were nine crew members and 93 passengers on board.
Shortly after take-off a man, who had been sitting in the 16th row, suddenly rushed forward. He forced his way into the cockpit, telling the crew he had 7 kg of explosives strapped to his body. He ordered the crew to fly to Taiwan. All cockpit crewmembers then had to leave the cockpit, with the captain remaining in his seat. The airplane had just enough fuel to reach Hong Kong, but the hijacker threatened to blow up the plane if the captain would land in Hong Kong. The airplane was running out of fuel and the captain had to make an emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped a parked China Southwest Airlines Boeing 707 (B-2402) plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and centre fuselage of a China Southern Boeing 757 (B-2812) which was waiting for take-off clearance. It then flipped over and broke apart. A fire broke out.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.
The hijacker was a 21-year old male. No explosives were found on his body. He was wanted by the local police from Linli County because he had stolen 17,000 yuan (US 3,600 by 1990 standards) from his company.
Sources:
»
FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)»
Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)» Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.10.90 (31)
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos

B-2510 was transferred to Xiamen Airlines in 1988
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xiamen Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 514 km (321 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.