Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 OCT 1990
Time:09:04
Type:Boeing 757-21B
Operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-2812
C/n / msn: 24758/282
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce RB211-535E4
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 110
Total:Fatalities: 46 / Occupants: 122
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 82
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN) (China) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Destination airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-21B passenger plane, registered B-2812, was destroyed when it was struck by a Boeing 737 on Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN), China.
The airplane was waiting for take-off clearance for a domestic flight to Shanghai when a Xiamen Airlines Boeing 737, registered B-2510, was inbound for an emergency landing, The airplane was hijacked and the captain was forced to make a fuel low emergency landing at Guangzhou.
During landing or in the final phase of the approach a struggle took place in the cockpit. The Boeing 737 touched down hard and swung to the right. It clipped a parked China Southwest Airlines Boeing 707 (B-2402) plane, ripping open the cockpit. The 737 continued and struck the left wing and fuselage of the Boeing 757.
A total of 120 occupants of both aircraft were killed. Eight people later died in hospital. Among the fatalities, 82 victims came from B-2510 and 46 from B-2812.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Week & Space Technology 8.10.90 (31)
» FSF Flight Safety Digest December 1990 (p.13-14)
» Correlation of Trauma and Cause of Death to Accident Reconstruction: A Case of a Flight Accident Report / Jian-Xiong Min, M.D. and Min-Zhueng Jia, M.D. (Journal of Forensic Sciences, Vol. 37, issue 2)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport to Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport as the crow flies is 1188 km (743 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Boeing 757

  • loss
  • 1050 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 China
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile