Status: | |
Date: | Friday 5 October 1990 |
Type: |  Yakovlev Yak-40 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) ( Finland)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Novgorod Airport (NVR/ULNN), Russia |
Destination airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB), Russia |
Narrative:An Aeroflot YAK-40 aircraft was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Novgorod to Petrozavodsk and landed at Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport. The hijacker was identified as 41-year old male, who threatened to detonate an improvised explosive device if his demands were not met. Upon landing, he surrendered to authorities and requested political asylum.
His request was refused and on December 5 he was extradited to the USSR.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novgorod Airport to Petrozavodsk Airport as the crow flies is 403 km (252 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.