Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 7 October 1990 |
Type: |  Antonov An-24 |
Operator: | Aeroflot |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Kotlas Airport (KSZ) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Perm Airport (PEE/USPP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia |
Narrative:An attempt to hijack an Aeroflot Antonov 24 aircraft to Sweden failed when the crew and passengers overpowered the hijacker. The plane was on a domestic flight from the city of Perm to Arkhangelsk when the hijacker threatened to detonate an explosive device unless the aircraft was diverted to Stockholm. The hijacker was arrested when the plane landed in Kotlas. No explosives were found.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perm Airport to Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport as the crow flies is 1092 km (683 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.