ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-69320 Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-8
Operator:MAP Novosibirsk APO
Registration: CCCP-69320
MSN: 0B-3420
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:11726
Cycles:5739
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:4 km (2.5 mls) from Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport (UNNE), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed when both engines flamed out on final approach to Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka (NAPO Airfield).

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org