ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A PK-IHS Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 10 October 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-234 Srs. 2A
Operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHS
MSN: 1615
First flight: 1967
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tarakan-Juwata Airport (TRK/WALR), Indonesia
Narrative:
Nose landing gear collapsed.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org