ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I XB-ESO Zacapú Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 11 October 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Operator:Celanese Mexicana
Registration: XB-ESO
MSN: 15
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Zacapú Airport (   Mexico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Zacapú Airport, Mexico
Narrative:
The Gulfstream I suffered a runway excursion upon landing at Zacapú Airport, Mexico and collided with some trees.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479 / Airclaims

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org