Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 20 October 1990 |
Time: | 14:10 |
Type: |  Tupolev Tu-154B-1 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
Registration: | CCCP-85268 |
MSN: | 78A268 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 23472 |
Cycles: | 10227 |
Engines: | 3 Kuznetsov NK-8-2U |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT) ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kutaisi Airport (KUT/UGKO), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine |
Narrative:The Tupolev failed to rotate on takeoff because the airplane was overloaded and a CofG which was too far forward. The captain aborted the takeoff, but the plane could not be stopped on the remaining runway length. It overran the runway by 781 m and was considered damaged beyond repair.
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kutaisi Airport to Kiev-Borispol Airport as the crow flies is 1261 km (788 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.