Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 OCT 1990
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Yakovlev 40S2
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T1202
C/n / msn: 9631449
First flight: 1976
Total airframe hrs:14068
Cycles:14011
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Punta Jardinero (Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Destination airport:Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport (SCU/MUCU), Cuba
Flightnumber:2886
Narrative:
Struck the ground 4km short of runway 27 with a speed of 270-290 km/h.
CAUSA ESTABLECIDA: "Error de la técnica de pilotaje del capitan al mando de la aeronve al interrumpir el procedimiento NDB y continuar el vuelo de acuerdo a las reglas de vuelo visual (VFR) encircunstancias que las condiciones meteorologicas existentes, la escasa referencia visual y la topografica montanosa del terreno, hacian aconsejable operar de acuerdo a las reglas de vuelo por instrumentos (IFR)." [Discontinuing the NDB approach and continuing VFR in IFR conditions.]

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» ICAO Circular 263-AN/157 (164-183)

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport to Santiago-Antonio Maceo Airport as the crow flies is 263 km (164 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share