ASN Aircraft accident Dassault Falcon 50 N52DC Parkersburg, WV
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 28 October 1990
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Falcon 50
Operator:Dow Chemical Company
Registration: N52DC
MSN: 126
First flight: 1981
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Parkersburg, WV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV (LWB/KLWB), United States of America
Destination airport:Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI (MBS/KMBS), United States of America
Narrative:
N52DC was climbing through FL280 when the flight crew felt a 'violent shudder' in the airframe and observed indications of a left engine failure. Visual examination of the left engine revealed the fan section had separated (uncontained failure/tearaway). The airplane was landed without further incident. A post-accident examination of the parts revealed the fan disc failed catastrophically due to low cycle fatigue.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Catastrophic failure of the left engine fan disc due to low cycle fatigue."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: NYC91LA020
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» NTSB

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lewisburg-Greenbrier Valley Airport, WV to Freeland-Tri City Airport, MI as the crow flies is 698 km (436 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org