Hijacking description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:29 OCT 1990
Type:Boeing 737
Operator:Xiamen Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location ()
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Xiamen Airport (XMN/ZSAM), China
Destination airport:Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG), China
Narrative:
Hijacker(s) demanded to be taken to Taiwan. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Xiamen Airport to Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport as the crow flies is 514 km (321 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share