ASN Aircraft accident Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III N445AC Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 8 November 1990
Time:22:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Comair/Delta Connection
Registration: N445AC
MSN: AC-445
First flight: 1981
Total airframe hrs:15616
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG), United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot, a company check airman, and an FAA inspector were on board the Metro III aircraft for a checkride which was intended to reassess the pilot's competency. A maintenance test (aileron rigging) was to be performed in conjunction with the check ride. The airplane departed Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG) at 22:18.
The first maneuver to be performed was a no-flap landing. All three pilots stated that the pilot had difficulty managing the aircraft while in the traffic pattern; airspeeds were too slow, and the pilot was constantly manipulating power. The pilot never called for the before landing checklist, and the aircraft touched down on runway 09R with the landing gear up. The check pilot stated that the landing gear warning horn came on briefly, but the pilot added power and silenced the horn. The FAA inspector was seated in a passenger seat for takeoff and landing, and was not aware that the landing gear was not extended.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command's failure to extend the landing gear prior to touchdown. Checkride-induced pressure was a contributing factor, and inadequate supervision by the check pilot was a factor."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Accident number: BFO91LA011
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org