Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 NOV 1990
Type:Airbus A300
Operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 240
Airplane damage: None
Location:Calcutta (India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY), Myanmar
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Narrative:
An Airbus A300 en route from Yangon to Bangkok was hijacked by four Burmese students who demanded to be flown to India. The pilot diverted to Calcutta. They demanded restoration of democracy in Burma. The hijackers surrendered after negotiations.

Events:

Sources:
» The Indian Express - Nov 11, 1990

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yangon-Mingaladon Airport to Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport as the crow flies is 580 km (363 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share