UI Tupolev Tu-134 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 325918

Date:Thursday 15 November 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL) -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Destination airport:Moskva (unknown airport)
Narrative:
An Aeroflot Tupolev 134 was hijacked to Helsinki, Finland. The aircraft was on a domestic flight from Leningrad to Moscow. The hijacker threatened to detonate an improvised explosive device containing plastic explosives. He peacefully surrendered to Finnish authorities shortly after the plane landed at the Helsinki-Vantaa International Airport. No explosives or weapons were found.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1991 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security