| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 NOV 1990 |
| Time: | ca 13:00 |
| Type: | CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 |
| Operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-1150 |
| C/n / msn: | 303 |
| First flight: | 1983-07-06 (7 years 5 months) |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerro San Nicolás, 112 km SW of Medellin (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia |
Narrative:A CASA C-212 Aviocar transport plane, operated by the Colombian military airline SATENA, was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain. The airplane operated on a domestic passenger flight from Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG). All fifteen on board were killed in the accident.
The flight departed Quibdó at 12:43. The pilot made his last position report when overflying Carmen de Atrato. The estimated time of arrival at Bogotá was 14:00. A few minutes later the airplane flew into the side of Cerro San Nicolás at an elevation of 11.500 feet (3500 m).
Events:
Sources:
» Scramble Vol.12, nr.07
» El Avión De Satena Se Estrelló El Domingo En La Ruta Quibdó-Bogotá (El Tiempo, 20-11-1990)
» El Avión Fue Hallado En San Nicolás Bolívar Rescatan Las Víctimas Del Accidente Aéreo De Satena (El Tiempo, 21-11-1990)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Quibdó-El Caraño Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.