ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air D-IGSW Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 November 1990
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:GSW Charterflug
Registration: D-IGSW
MSN: BB-669
First flight: 1980
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) W of Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN) (   Austria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS/LIPQ), Italy
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI), Austria
Narrative:
Crashed into Kellerjoch Mountain, 32 km west of Innsbruck, Austria.
German steel executive Willy Korf died in the accident.

Classification:

Sources:
» Aviation Letter 289

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport to Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport as the crow flies is 226 km (141 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org